Ria's Natural

  Health Soap ®

Home
What is New?/News
Events to Visit
Specials
Express Ordering
About Soaps
About Creams
About Hair Products
About Mineral Make-up
Ingredients A-J
Shampoo Ingredients
Herbal Soap A-Cr
Allergy Soaps
Solid Shampoo
Liquid Shampoo
Conditioner
ShowerGel/HandSoap
Pet Shampoo
Shaving Soap
Kiwi Theme
Small Soap Av-Va
Creams/LipBalm
Facial Oil & Lotions
Toners
Mineral Make-up
Mineral Blush
Mineral Eye Shadow
Sun Protection
Cure Balm
Butters and Bars
Cleansing
Bath Products
Oils & Bath Soakers
Essential Oils
Soya Melts
Body Mists
Deodorant
Washing Powder
Dish Wash Liquid
Gift Ideas
Shaped Soaps
Terms & Ordering Info
Testimonials
Contact Details
Links

Previous page   Next page

Ingredients

Aloe Vera                           

Due to high amount of vitamin E and C, has potent antioxidant anti-inflammatory properties. It is a valuable ingredient for the treatment of inflamed and irritated skin, including sunburn, eczema and dermatitis, as well as burns and wounds.

Apricot Oil

Is good for all skin types, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. Contains minerals and vitamins.

Avocado Oil

Is contained from the pulp of the avocado pear and is one of the most active and effective ingredients used for cosmetics. It contains vitamins A, B, D and is rich in lecithin. Penetrates upper layers of the skin. Has a good effect on dry skin.

Calendula Oil

Calendula oil contains natural steroid substance called sterols. The oil promotes the healing of wounds, burns, an softens and soothes dry, chapped skin.

Cocoa Butter

Looks and smells like white chocolate, pressed from roasted cocoa bean and has wonderful soothing and emollient qualities.

Castor oil

Is hypo-allergic skin oil and gives a protective layer on the skin.

Carrot Oil

Originally from Europe. Pressed from the seeds, naturally rich in a range of nutrients. Very rich in carotene, hence the colour. Great for maintaining skin tone, relieving eczema, dermatitis  and rejuvenating the skin.

Coconut Oil

Obtained from coconut meat (fruit) and ingredient in some soap and cosmetics

Cotton Seed Oil

Cotton seed oil is obtained from hulled cotton seeds. With a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, making it very moisturizing for the skin.

Cucumber Oil

Cucumber oil is rich in vitamins and minerals making it ideal as a conditioning oil for the skin, at the same time being a natural astringent.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil contains linoleic acid and also GLA. Helpful for eczema dry skin and accelerates wound healing.

Flax Seed Oil (Also known as Linseed Oil)

Also known as linseed oil. Rich in various essential fatty acids. Especially omega 3 and 6. Beneficial for eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

Hemp oil

Pressed from seed of the Cannabis sativa. Cosmetic hemp oil  has very low narcotic agent THC (Tetrahydrocannabinol) and  the essential fatty acids (linolenic, linoleic and oleic acids), vitamins and enzymes are easily absorbed by the skin

Jojoba Oil

This oil contains myristic acid which has anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba oils closely matches the skins own oil, called sebum

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

Copyright © 2012 Ria's Natural Health Soap Ltd

Previous page   Next page